This web site uses cookies to improve your experience. By viewing our content, you are accepting the use of cookies. To find out more, please view our privacy policy.  ★ ACCEPT  

Electronics & Communications Engineering Solutions

Technical Consultants

Military, medical and aviation technical projects in electronics, radio frequency, mechanics and software.

Privacy Policy

This is a notice to inform you of my policy about all information that I record about people who contact me. It sets out the conditions under which I may process any information that I collect, or that is provided to me. It covers information that could identify you ("personal information") and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, "process" means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

I take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality, and understand that all my clients or potential clients and visitors to my website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them. My policy complies with UK law including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Data provided by you

If you contact me by email, telephone or SMS message, I process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested I use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

When you become my client, a contract is formed between us. During the course of the contract I am likely to collect personal data. This will only be used for the proper and necessary performance of our contract, including the proper and necessary administration of my business; your data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent, subject to the requirements of law. I continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

Sometimes I have to process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation. For example, I may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order. This may include your personal information.

I keep your personal information only for as long as required to provide you with the services you have requested and to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by the tax authorities or to support a legal claim or defence.

Data collected from web usage

Our web server records IP addresses of visitors to our site and produces server logs, as all web servers do. This information is used solely for monitoring the volume of traffic the site receives and measuring the number of visitors. We do not use the information for tracking the activities of specific visitors to the site, nor do we make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting the site.

We may use outsourced services in countries outside the UK and the European Union for the purposes of administering our business. Accordingly, data obtained via our website could be processed outside the UK and EU. In this event, we will do our best to ensure a similar degree of data security.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites. Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. We use:

Strictly necessary cookies: to enable you to move about the site or to provide certain features you have requested.

Functional cookies: to enhance the functionality of website, e.g. by storing your preferences.

Performance cookies: to improve the performance of the website, providing a better user experience.

Analytics cookies: that collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We use Google Analytics, a service provided by Google.

GDPR Compliance cookie: this cookie is used to record if a user has been shown the terms of this privacy policy..

Cookies set by third party services are not within our control.

We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting the site. We do not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we ever wish to collect any personally identifiable or sensitive information this will only be with your express permission.

Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can opt out or change your browser settings; however doing so will mean that our site may not work as you would expect.


If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please email us at vivitronics@vivitronics.com


For further information about web privacy, please visit the Information Commissioners Office website.

Vivitronics Ltd, Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon, UK. Registered in England No. 08437872

Vivitronics Technical Consultants offer full Technical Project Management and Consultancy in electronic product design and manufacturing. We can assist at all project stages from initial concept to production: Technical Analysis; Risk analysis; Rapid Design (hardware and software); Rapid prototypes; Industrial Design; Full Project Management; Design and Project Reviews; Sourcing manufacturers and suppliers; Validation and Verification; Approvals processes to ISO 9000, FDA Title 21, 60601, EU Directives; Patents and Intellectual Property. Our expertise lies in the fields of military, medical, aviation and general electronics.

Vivitronics is a member of the British Standards Institute. We adhere to the ISO13485:2012 Quality Management System, and are currently working toward achieving certification (expected 2016).



© Vivitronics Ltd 2013  |  web design by TigerDaze